News

The right to marry in Australia….

…will no longer be determined by sex or gender.

So lovers, we finally, finally got there. We’ve got marriage equality here in Australia.

I for one cannot express how excited I am about this. I am so happy for all same-sex couples, regardless if they want to get married or not, they have the option to do so now. I am also so excited to be apart of the process of uniting two people together.

If you are in a same-sex relationship and wondering what now needs to be considered, or what does all this mean, I’d like to bring your attention to the below:

  • You need to complete your section of Notice of Intended Marriage and given to your celebrant NO LATER than 31 days before the date of your wedding. Celebrants can also not accept the NOIM more than 18 months before the wedding.
  • If you were previously married and are now separated or widowed, you must be able to present a death certificate of your former spouse or and your divorce must be finalised before you can marry again.
  • The wording of vows and the monitum have now changed to reflect the changes in the law.

What is the monitum you ask?

The monitum is a statement that is said by a celebrant during a service explaining the nature of the marriage relationship in accordance to section 46 of the Marriage Act.

A celebrant will now announce,

 “I am duly authorised by law to solemnise marriages according to law. Before you are joined in marriage in my presence and in the presence of these witnesses, I am to remind you of the solemn and binding nature of the relationship into which you are now about to enter. Marriage, according to law in Australia, is the union of two people to the exclusion of all others, voluntarily entered into for life”

When it comes to your vows, you can exchange any words of promise, commitment, love and adoration that you wish to each other, however, under the subsection of 45(2) of the Marriage Act the marrying parties are required to exchange the below words:

I call upon the persons here present to witness that I, A.B. (or C.D.), take thee, C.D. (or A.B.), to be my lawful wedded wife (or husband, or spouse).

The term ‘spouse’ can refer to a male, female, intersex, non-binary gender or transgender person. Prior to December 9, 2017, the word spouse was not included nor allowed. This change allows marrying couples to make a personal choice about the terms to be used in their marriage vows that best reflect their relationship. The term ‘husband’ can refer to a male marriage partner, and ‘wife’ to a female marriage partner.

You should also consider how you want to be declared as a couple at the end of the ceremony and if either or one of you is going to change your surname.

I’ll leave you on that note and lovers if you have any further question, please get in touch. If I don’t know the answer straight away, I’ll find it for you immediately.

Goodnight xx

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s